Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PROTECTION

In compliance with the POPI Act, No 4, 2013, this Privacy Policy describes why we collect information, what information we collect, and what we do (and do not do) with it. It also explains how you can change it. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM PEOPLE AND WHEN DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?

When registering to become a member of NLT, you will be asked to complete an information card that requires your name, email address, address, phone number, or other details to help support you the best way we can.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

NLT will only use personal information that you provide for the purpose it is intended for such as:

  • Prayer and counselling
  • To send periodic newsletters, emails, Whatsapps, invitation for events.

 

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Your information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems.

 

WE WILL:

  • treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
  • take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure, or access;
  • promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure, or processing of your personal information;

 

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer, to outside parties, your personally identifiable information.

 

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

This is carried out with the prior consent of a parent or legal guardian. Only authorised responsible parties are allowed to process information (for the safety of the child).

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION:

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

 

Members and visitors can unsubscribe from our database if they no longer wish to receive communication by leaving the Whatsapp group or sending an email to nuwelewe.tygerberg@gmail.com or call our offices to request the removal of your information.

 

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF OUTSIDE OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.